ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP)

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.: ₹1,808 on 2026-10-21. +18.3% a year since 2005, worst fall -69%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,808
Return a year since 2005+18.3%
All-time high₹3,713 (2025-08-21)
Below its high-51.3%
Worst fall-69% (2009-03-17)
Yearly volatility45%
Beta vs its index0.59
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-34.6%
2025+58.5%
2024+147.9%
2023+6.6%
2022+75.7%
2021+15.8%
2020-23.6%
2019+43.4%
2018-10.1%
2017-3.4%
2016-25.3%
2015+128.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GODFRYPHLP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day16555%53%+3.2%
Volume spike on a down day12756%53%+2.8%
Big up day9257%53%+3.2%
Down streak7859%53%+3.7%
RSI rises above 706763%53%+3.4%
Up streak5946%53%-1.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg5358%53%+2.6%
Falls below 200-day avg4957%53%+3.9%
Gap up4854%53%+2.2%
Big down day4455%53%+2.1%
Falls 20% from all-time high4240%53%-2.7%
New 52-week high3954%53%+1.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.