ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND)

Godrej Industries Ltd.: ₹1,020 on 2026-10-21. +28.9% a year since 2003, worst fall -90%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,020
Return a year since 2003+28.9%
All-time high₹1,418 (2026-07-10)
Below its high-28.1%
Worst fall-90% (2008-11-26)
Yearly volatility45%
Beta vs its index0.94
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+1.8%
2025-14.0%
2024+56.7%
2023+73.2%
2022-31.6%
2021+48.8%
2020-0.6%
2019-22.3%
2018-9.9%
2017+41.0%
2016+13.4%
2015+29.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GODREJIND was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day15060%59%+4.1%
Volume spike on a down day9361%59%+4.0%
Down streak9265%59%+4.6%
Big up day8455%59%+1.6%
Up streak8259%59%+2.9%
RSI rises above 707849%59%-0.3%
Falls below 200-day avg5556%59%+2.8%
New 52-week high5547%59%-1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg5056%59%+2.9%
Big down day4858%59%+4.8%
RSI drops below 304766%59%+5.0%
Falls 35% from all-time high3951%59%+0.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.