ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Alphabet Inc. (Class A) (GOOGL)

Alphabet Inc. (Class A): $343.42 on 2026-10-20. +24.8% a year since 2004, worst fall -65%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$343.42
Return a year since 2004+24.8%
All-time high$402.62 (2026-05-13)
Below its high-14.7%
Worst fall-65% (2008-11-24)
Yearly volatility31%
Beta vs its index1.03
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+9.7%
2025+65.3%
2024+35.5%
2023+58.3%
2022-39.1%
2021+65.3%
2020+30.9%
2019+28.2%
2018-0.8%
2017+32.9%
2016+1.9%
2015+46.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GOOGL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak8561%63%+3.1%
New 52-week high8361%63%+1.3%
RSI rises above 708364%63%+3.0%
Big up day6865%63%+3.0%
Big down day5248%63%-1.5%
Down streak5269%63%+2.6%
Gap up4963%63%+3.1%
Squeeze breakout up4360%63%+4.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg3972%63%+5.7%
Falls below 200-day avg3664%63%+4.6%
Gap down3642%63%-2.5%
RSI drops below 303462%63%+2.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.