ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Genuine Parts Company (GPC)

Genuine Parts Company: $126.32 on 2026-10-20. +7.6% a year since 1980, worst fall -56%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$126.32
Return a year since 1980+7.6%
All-time high$187.28 (2022-12-02)
Below its high-32.6%
Worst fall-56% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility25%
Beta vs its index0.78
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+2.7%
2025+5.3%
2024-15.7%
2023-20.2%
2022+23.8%
2021+39.6%
2020-5.5%
2019+10.6%
2018+1.1%
2017-0.6%
2016+11.2%
2015-19.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GPC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Crosses above 200-day avg14561%57%+2.2%
Falls below 200-day avg14064%57%+3.0%
Big up day13951%57%+0.3%
Up streak12844%57%-0.8%
New 52-week high12252%57%+0.3%
Down streak11656%57%+1.1%
RSI rises above 7011553%57%+0.6%
Big down day11262%57%+3.0%
Volume spike on a down day9263%57%+2.6%
Volume spike on an up day9057%57%+1.0%
Squeeze breakout up7752%57%+0.3%
RSI drops below 307668%57%+3.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.