ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Global Payments (GPN)

Global Payments: $85.89 on 2026-10-20. +12.9% a year since 2001, worst fall -72%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$85.89
Return a year since 2001+12.9%
All-time high$219.24 (2021-04-29)
Below its high-60.8%
Worst fall-72% (2026-06-10)
Yearly volatility34%
Beta vs its index0.99
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+11.0%
2025-30.9%
2024-11.8%
2023+27.9%
2022-26.5%
2021-37.2%
2020+18.0%
2019+77.0%
2018+2.9%
2017+44.4%
2016+7.6%
2015+59.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GPN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak9465%60%+2.3%
New 52-week high8359%60%+2.4%
RSI rises above 707565%60%+3.4%
Big up day7359%60%+4.1%
Down streak6261%60%+4.6%
Volume spike on a down day6261%60%+4.8%
Big down day6154%60%+1.7%
Volume spike on an up day6065%60%+6.6%
Falls below 200-day avg5953%60%+0.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg5353%60%+0.4%
RSI drops below 304762%60%+1.8%
Gap up3866%60%+5.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.