ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Garmin (GRMN)

Garmin: $288.76 on 2026-10-20. +13.9% a year since 2000, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$288.76
Return a year since 2000+13.9%
All-time high$313.16 (2026-08-10)
Below its high-7.8%
Worst fall-88% (2009-02-20)
Yearly volatility37%
Beta vs its index0.93
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+42.4%
2025-1.7%
2024+60.5%
2023+39.3%
2022-32.2%
2021+13.8%
2020+22.7%
2019+54.1%
2018+6.3%
2017+22.9%
2016+30.5%
2015-29.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often GRMN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
RSI rises above 708965%60%+2.4%
Up streak8763%60%+5.2%
Volume spike on an up day8564%60%+3.7%
New 52-week high8159%60%+2.0%
Volume spike on a down day7555%60%+1.1%
Big up day7360%60%+2.5%
Big down day6749%60%-0.3%
Down streak6453%60%+1.0%
Squeeze breakout up4661%60%+1.6%
RSI drops below 304351%60%+0.1%
Gap up4360%60%+2.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg4161%60%+2.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.