ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

Index · data to 2026-10-20

^GSPC (^GSPC)

^GSPC: $7,698 on 2026-10-20. +6.3% a year since 1927, worst fall -86%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$7,698
Return a year since 1927+6.3%
All-time high$7,819 (2026-10-06)
Below its high-1.5%
Worst fall-86% (1932-06-01)
Yearly volatility19%
Beta vs its index–

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+12.5%
2025+16.4%
2024+23.3%
2023+24.2%
2022-19.4%
2021+26.9%
2020+16.3%
2019+28.9%
2018-6.2%
2017+19.4%
2016+9.5%
2015-0.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ^GSPC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high40365%62%+1.7%
Up streak39762%62%+1.8%
RSI rises above 7034264%62%+2.0%
Down streak26961%62%+1.5%
Big down day26664%62%+2.8%
Big up day24557%62%+1.4%
RSI drops below 3019358%62%+1.7%
Falls below 200-day avg18157%62%+1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg18062%62%+2.5%
Gap down16959%62%+2.0%
Squeeze breakout up16458%62%+1.5%
Gap up16161%62%+2.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.