ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.: ₹4,959 on 2026-10-21. +28.7% a year since 2018, worst fall -58%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹4,959
Return a year since 2018+28.7%
All-time high₹5,622 (2024-07-08)
Below its high-11.8%
Worst fall-58% (2020-03-24)
Yearly volatility36%
Beta vs its index0.76
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+13.0%
2025+5.0%
2024+49.0%
2023+121.6%
2022+109.1%
2021+43.1%
2020+15.9%
2019-9.5%
2018-29.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often HAL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day5161%61%+4.2%
RSI rises above 703560%61%+4.7%
Big up day3262%61%+1.9%
Down streak2959%61%+5.9%
Up streak2854%61%+1.7%
Volume spike on a down day2861%61%+8.7%
New 52-week high2662%61%+4.8%
Falls 20% from all-time high2143%61%-2.0%
RSI drops below 301759%61%+6.1%
Big down day1669%61%+10.9%
Gap up1540%61%-6.7%
Squeeze breakout up1377%61%+10.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.