ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

HCA Healthcare (HCA)

HCA Healthcare: $460.69 on 2026-10-20. +18.9% a year since 2011, worst fall -55%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$460.69
Return a year since 2011+18.9%
All-time high$545.13 (2026-03-09)
Below its high-15.5%
Worst fall-55% (2020-03-18)
Yearly volatility33%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-1.3%
2025+55.5%
2024+10.9%
2023+12.8%
2022-6.6%
2021+56.2%
2020+11.3%
2019+18.8%
2018+41.7%
2017+18.7%
2016+9.4%
2015-7.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often HCA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high6565%64%+3.7%
Up streak5556%64%+1.9%
RSI rises above 705050%64%+0.1%
Big up day4959%64%+2.0%
Down streak4766%64%+6.1%
Big down day4159%64%+2.4%
Volume spike on an up day3158%64%+2.0%
Volume spike on a down day2948%64%-0.3%
Gap down2948%64%-0.5%
RSI drops below 302846%64%-2.3%
Falls 20% from all-time high2759%64%+4.7%
Gap up2564%64%+3.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.