ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. (HDFCLIFE)

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.: ₹545.50 on 2026-10-21. +5.3% a year since 2017, worst fall -46%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹545.50
Return a year since 2017+5.3%
All-time high₹814.30 (2025-06-30)
Below its high-33.0%
Worst fall-46% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-27.3%
2025+21.5%
2024-4.6%
2023+14.2%
2022-12.8%
2021-4.0%
2020+8.1%
2019+61.7%
2018+0.3%
2017+12.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often HDFCLIFE was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day3653%51%+2.0%
Volume spike on a down day3250%51%+0.1%
Up streak3152%51%+1.2%
Down streak3040%51%-1.6%
Big up day2564%51%+3.4%
RSI rises above 702552%51%+0.7%
Big down day1937%51%-3.2%
New 52-week high1735%51%-1.3%
Squeeze breakout up1650%51%-0.8%
RSI drops below 301553%51%+1.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg1457%51%+4.4%
Falls below 200-day avg1443%51%-1.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.