ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER)

Hindustan Copper Ltd.: ₹441.10 on 2026-10-21. +1.1% a year since 2010, worst fall -97%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹441.10
Return a year since 2010+1.1%
All-time high₹760.05 (2026-01-29)
Below its high-42.0%
Worst fall-97% (2020-03-24)
Yearly volatility49%
Beta vs its index1.22
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-14.9%
2025+109.0%
2024-9.4%
2023+149.7%
2022-12.1%
2021+103.9%
2020+55.8%
2019-25.2%
2018-48.1%
2017+69.5%
2016+1.4%
2015-16.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often HINDCOPPER was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12135%42%-6.2%
Down streak7043%42%-3.7%
Big up day6242%42%-5.0%
Volume spike on a down day6045%42%-2.6%
RSI drops below 305151%42%+0.3%
Up streak4751%42%+3.2%
RSI rises above 704144%42%-4.1%
Falls below 200-day avg4052%42%+1.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg3847%42%-1.1%
New 52-week low3247%42%-2.5%
Big down day3148%42%-0.3%
Squeeze breakout up2744%42%-6.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.