ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA)

Vodafone Idea Ltd.: ₹12.28 on 2026-10-21. -7.1% a year since 2007, worst fall -98%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹12.28
Return a year since 2007-7.1%
All-time high₹122.25 (2015-04-16)
Below its high-90.0%
Worst fall-98% (2019-11-14)
Yearly volatility58%
Beta vs its index0.97
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+14.1%
2025+35.5%
2024-50.4%
2023+102.5%
2022-48.5%
2021+44.1%
2020+73.2%
2019-73.0%
2018-65.1%
2017+45.9%
2016-48.4%
2015-6.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often IDEA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day8348%47%-0.7%
Volume spike on a down day6340%47%-2.4%
Down streak5939%47%-2.9%
Big up day5848%47%-0.5%
RSI rises above 705351%47%+0.2%
Up streak4848%47%-1.5%
Big down day4533%47%-3.0%
New 52-week low3941%47%-3.3%
RSI drops below 303732%47%-5.5%
Falls below 200-day avg3546%47%-2.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg3462%47%+4.8%
Squeeze breakout up3040%47%-5.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.