ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Idexx Laboratories (IDXX)

Idexx Laboratories: $558.13 on 2026-10-20. +19.3% a year since 1997, worst fall -57%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$558.13
Return a year since 1997+19.3%
All-time high$766.68 (2025-11-25)
Below its high-27.2%
Worst fall-57% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility37%
Beta vs its index0.87
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-17.5%
2025+63.6%
2024-25.5%
2023+36.1%
2022-38.0%
2021+31.7%
2020+91.4%
2019+40.4%
2018+19.0%
2017+33.4%
2016+60.8%
2015-1.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often IDXX was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high10657%61%+1.5%
RSI rises above 7010064%61%+2.1%
Up streak9766%61%+4.8%
Big up day8857%61%+1.9%
Big down day7765%61%+3.5%
Volume spike on a down day7663%61%+2.9%
Down streak7262%61%+4.1%
Volume spike on an up day6860%61%+2.6%
Crosses above 200-day avg6569%61%+6.7%
Falls below 200-day avg6464%61%+4.4%
Squeeze breakout up5060%61%+2.8%
Falls 20% from all-time high5070%61%+8.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.