ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Indian Bank (INDIANB)

Indian Bank: ₹856.85 on 2026-10-21. +11.7% a year since 2007, worst fall -90%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹856.85
Return a year since 2007+11.7%
All-time high₹991.55 (2026-02-26)
Below its high-13.6%
Worst fall-90% (2020-03-30)
Yearly volatility47%
Beta vs its index1.09
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+2.3%
2025+58.0%
2024+25.9%
2023+47.5%
2022+104.4%
2021+62.9%
2020-15.1%
2019-58.6%
2018-35.3%
2017+70.6%
2016+91.2%
2015-47.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often INDIANB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day11055%55%+1.3%
Volume spike on a down day7758%55%+3.9%
Down streak7254%55%+2.3%
Big up day7059%55%+1.1%
Up streak6253%55%+1.0%
RSI rises above 704850%55%-0.6%
New 52-week high4551%55%+0.1%
Big down day4264%55%+5.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg4255%55%+0.7%
RSI drops below 304255%55%+5.1%
Falls below 200-day avg3642%55%-2.3%
Squeeze breakdown3361%55%+7.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.