ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)

Indian Overseas Bank: ₹30.71 on 2026-10-21. +3.8% a year since 2002, worst fall -97%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹30.71
Return a year since 2002+3.8%
All-time high₹217.10 (2008-01-07)
Below its high-85.9%
Worst fall-97% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility45%
Beta vs its index0.99
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-15.0%
2025-30.2%
2024+19.5%
2023+34.9%
2022+57.7%
2021+90.2%
2020-5.3%
2019-24.4%
2018-32.4%
2017-8.9%
2016-21.9%
2015-50.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often IOB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day13850%48%+0.0%
Down streak9641%48%-2.7%
Big up day8953%48%+1.4%
Volume spike on a down day8741%48%-1.7%
Up streak7443%48%-2.3%
RSI rises above 706354%48%+2.1%
RSI drops below 306151%48%+1.0%
Big down day5454%48%+1.3%
Falls below 200-day avg4347%48%-2.7%
New 52-week low4340%48%-2.5%
Crosses above 200-day avg4144%48%-4.0%
Squeeze breakdown4141%48%-3.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.