ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

International Paper (IP)

International Paper: $34.05 on 2026-10-20. +2.2% a year since 1962, worst fall -93%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$34.05
Return a year since 1962+2.2%
All-time high$61.63 (2018-01-29)
Below its high-44.7%
Worst fall-93% (2009-03-06)
Yearly volatility31%
Beta vs its index1.09
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-13.6%
2025-26.8%
2024+48.9%
2023+4.4%
2022-26.3%
2021-0.2%
2020+8.0%
2019+14.1%
2018-30.3%
2017+9.2%
2016+40.7%
2015-29.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often IP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Crosses above 200-day avg20551%52%+0.4%
Falls below 200-day avg20356%52%+1.2%
Big up day19543%52%-1.0%
Down streak19154%52%+1.5%
Up streak18554%52%+0.9%
RSI rises above 7015944%52%-1.1%
RSI drops below 3013963%52%+3.5%
Big down day13846%52%-1.3%
Volume spike on an up day12546%52%-1.6%
New 52-week high12140%52%-1.9%
Falls 20% from all-time high11754%52%+1.0%
Volume spike on a down day11551%52%+0.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.