ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG)

Intuitive Surgical: $434.86 on 2026-10-20. +22.6% a year since 2000, worst fall -82%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$434.86
Return a year since 2000+22.6%
All-time high$610.45 (2025-01-22)
Below its high-28.8%
Worst fall-82% (2001-04-11)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.09
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-23.2%
2025+8.5%
2024+54.7%
2023+27.1%
2022-26.1%
2021+31.8%
2020+38.4%
2019+23.4%
2018+31.2%
2017+72.6%
2016+16.1%
2015+3.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ISRG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high9967%60%+5.4%
RSI rises above 709754%60%+2.5%
Up streak8762%60%+4.2%
Big up day8460%60%+3.8%
Volume spike on an up day8057%60%+4.1%
Volume spike on a down day7251%60%+0.5%
Big down day6450%60%-0.0%
Down streak6359%60%+3.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg6263%60%+3.7%
Falls below 200-day avg5662%60%+6.0%
Gap up4865%60%+4.8%
Squeeze breakout up4762%60%+3.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.