ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Jindal Steel Ltd. (JINDALSTEL)

Jindal Steel Ltd.: ₹1,042 on 2026-10-21. +24.8% a year since 1999, worst fall -93%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,042
Return a year since 1999+24.8%
All-time high₹1,289 (2026-04-21)
Below its high-19.2%
Worst fall-93% (2016-02-26)
Yearly volatility51%
Beta vs its index1.45
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-1.1%
2025+13.2%
2024+24.4%
2023+28.8%
2022+53.9%
2021+41.6%
2020+58.9%
2019+1.7%
2018-19.6%
2017+196.3%
2016-28.1%
2015-36.6%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often JINDALSTEL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak10865%58%+5.0%
Volume spike on an up day9758%58%+3.2%
RSI rises above 709566%58%+8.0%
Big up day8070%58%+8.5%
Volume spike on a down day8064%58%+7.1%
Down streak7958%58%+4.1%
New 52-week high7666%58%+4.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg5859%58%+2.4%
Falls below 200-day avg5459%58%+1.8%
Big down day5062%58%+6.5%
RSI drops below 304953%58%+5.5%
Squeeze breakout up4860%58%+5.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.