ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY)

JSW Energy Ltd.: ₹482.20 on 2026-10-21. +9.8% a year since 2010, worst fall -74%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹482.20
Return a year since 2010+9.8%
All-time high₹792.05 (2024-09-23)
Below its high-39.1%
Worst fall-74% (2013-08-06)
Yearly volatility43%
Beta vs its index1.13
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-0.1%
2025-24.9%
2024+57.1%
2023+42.2%
2022-4.3%
2021+343.2%
2020-2.2%
2019+1.0%
2018-25.7%
2017+51.8%
2016-28.5%
2015-17.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often JSWENERGY was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day9254%54%+1.4%
Volume spike on a down day5560%54%+3.2%
Big up day5252%54%+0.3%
Down streak5246%54%-3.9%
Up streak4961%54%+2.2%
RSI rises above 704264%54%+4.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg4141%54%-1.1%
Big down day3754%54%+1.5%
RSI drops below 303644%54%-1.3%
Falls below 200-day avg3336%54%-3.7%
New 52-week high3067%54%+10.0%
Squeeze breakout up2564%54%+7.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.