ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Kroger (KR)

Kroger: $64.43 on 2026-10-20. +11.1% a year since 1988, worst fall -67%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$64.43
Return a year since 1988+11.1%
All-time high$75.60 (2026-03-13)
Below its high-14.8%
Worst fall-67% (2002-10-09)
Yearly volatility30%
Beta vs its index0.55
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.1%
2025+2.2%
2024+33.8%
2023+2.5%
2022-1.5%
2021+42.5%
2020+9.6%
2019+5.4%
2018+0.2%
2017-20.5%
2016-17.5%
2015+30.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often KR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11557%59%+1.3%
Big up day11165%59%+2.9%
Falls below 200-day avg10759%59%+2.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg10656%59%+1.9%
RSI rises above 7010455%59%+1.8%
Up streak10156%59%+2.6%
Big down day9651%59%+0.3%
Down streak9362%59%+3.8%
Volume spike on a down day7865%59%+4.1%
Volume spike on an up day7064%59%+3.2%
Squeeze breakout up7056%59%+1.6%
RSI drops below 306263%59%+3.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.