ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

LIC Housing Finance Ltd. (LICHSGFIN)

LIC Housing Finance Ltd.: ₹511.50 on 2026-10-21. +15.0% a year since 2002, worst fall -75%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹511.50
Return a year since 2002+15.0%
All-time high₹816.35 (2024-07-01)
Below its high-37.3%
Worst fall-75% (2020-03-24)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index1.25
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-5.2%
2025-9.8%
2024+11.6%
2023+29.4%
2022+12.0%
2021+2.3%
2020-16.8%
2019-11.2%
2018-13.3%
2017+0.7%
2016+9.7%
2015+17.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often LICHSGFIN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day9761%56%+5.5%
Down streak8961%56%+3.9%
Up streak8364%56%+6.1%
Volume spike on a down day7561%56%+4.5%
RSI rises above 707461%56%+2.3%
Big up day7355%56%+2.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg6543%56%-2.7%
Falls below 200-day avg6450%56%+0.1%
Big down day5758%56%+2.8%
New 52-week high5265%56%+5.0%
Squeeze breakdown4755%56%+2.3%
RSI drops below 304652%56%+1.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.