ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI)

Life Insurance Corporation of India: ₹393.35 on 2026-10-21. -2.4% a year since 2022, worst fall -39%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹393.35
Return a year since 2022-2.4%
All-time high₹594.05 (2024-07-30)
Below its high-33.8%
Worst fall-39% (2023-03-29)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index1.05
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-8.0%
2025-4.2%
2024+7.1%
2023+21.6%
2022-21.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often LICI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day2540%46%-1.0%
Big up day1443%46%-1.2%
Up streak1436%46%-4.1%
Down streak1436%46%-4.6%
RSI drops below 301258%46%+2.2%
Volume spike on a down day1267%46%+1.2%
Big down day1145%46%-1.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg1136%46%-2.1%
RSI rises above 701145%46%-1.8%
Falls below 200-day avg1060%46%+1.6%
Falls 20% from all-time high933%46%-6.5%
Gap up757%46%+4.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.