ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Linde plc (LIN)

Linde plc: $501.68 on 2026-10-20. +12.8% a year since 1992, worst fall -52%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$501.68
Return a year since 1992+12.8%
All-time high$546.64 (2026-07-02)
Below its high-8.2%
Worst fall-52% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility27%
Beta vs its index0.89
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+17.7%
2025+1.8%
2024+1.9%
2023+25.9%
2022-5.8%
2021+31.5%
2020+23.8%
2019+36.4%
2018+0.9%
2017+32.0%
2016+14.4%
2015-21.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often LIN was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13452%63%+0.6%
Big up day10356%63%+2.1%
Up streak9760%63%+1.0%
Falls below 200-day avg8568%63%+3.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg8464%63%+1.1%
Big down day7468%63%+3.1%
RSI rises above 707459%63%+1.5%
Down streak7267%63%+3.6%
Squeeze breakout up6256%63%+0.5%
Gap down4770%63%+4.9%
Squeeze breakdown4665%63%+3.6%
RSI drops below 304573%63%+5.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.