ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Lam Research (LRCX)

Lam Research: $265.56 on 2026-10-20. +22.8% a year since 1990, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$265.56
Return a year since 1990+22.8%
All-time high$433.33 (2026-06-30)
Below its high-38.7%
Worst fall-88% (2002-10-09)
Yearly volatility55%
Beta vs its index1.63
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+55.1%
2025+137.0%
2024-7.8%
2023+86.4%
2022-41.6%
2021+52.3%
2020+61.5%
2019+114.7%
2018-26.0%
2017+74.1%
2016+33.1%
2015+0.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often LRCX was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13665%60%+5.2%
RSI rises above 7012261%60%+4.8%
Big up day11256%60%+3.6%
Up streak10567%60%+6.2%
Down streak8761%60%+6.7%
Big down day8263%60%+4.2%
Volume spike on an up day7469%60%+9.2%
Squeeze breakout up7162%60%+7.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg6769%60%+9.4%
Falls below 200-day avg6464%60%+6.8%
Volume spike on a down day5864%60%+6.7%
Falls 20% from all-time high5866%60%+7.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.