ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK)

Bank of Maharashtra: ₹80.96 on 2026-10-21. +3.3% a year since 2004, worst fall -91%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹80.96
Return a year since 2004+3.3%
All-time high₹94.25 (2008-01-07)
Below its high-14.1%
Worst fall-91% (2020-03-25)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index0.78
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+30.5%
2025+18.9%
2024+15.6%
2023+47.5%
2022+59.4%
2021+47.1%
2020+1.2%
2019-13.4%
2018-34.8%
2017-20.2%
2016-9.6%
2015-25.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MAHABANK was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day13949%50%-0.3%
Volume spike on a down day9849%50%-0.2%
Down streak9250%50%+0.1%
Big up day8850%50%-0.1%
RSI rises above 706658%50%+5.3%
Up streak5657%50%+3.5%
RSI drops below 305545%50%-0.6%
Gap up5151%50%+2.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg4349%50%-0.7%
Big down day4255%50%+3.6%
New 52-week high4255%50%+1.2%
New 52-week low4141%50%-2.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.