ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

McDonald's (MCD)

McDonald's: $245.25 on 2026-10-20. +12.6% a year since 1969, worst fall -74%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$245.25
Return a year since 1969+12.6%
All-time high$341.06 (2026-02-27)
Below its high-28.1%
Worst fall-74% (2003-03-12)
Yearly volatility27%
Beta vs its index0.80
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-19.8%
2025+5.4%
2024-2.2%
2023+12.5%
2022-1.7%
2021+24.9%
2020+8.6%
2019+11.3%
2018+3.2%
2017+41.4%
2016+3.0%
2015+26.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MCD was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high19858%60%+1.1%
Up streak19557%60%+1.4%
RSI rises above 7017362%60%+2.3%
Big up day16256%60%+1.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg15061%60%+1.8%
Falls below 200-day avg14761%60%+2.5%
Big down day12757%60%+1.7%
Down streak12563%60%+2.5%
Squeeze breakout up10258%60%+2.4%
RSI drops below 309159%60%+2.1%
Volume spike on an up day8864%60%+3.3%
Volume spike on a down day8354%60%+0.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.