ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Meta Platforms (META)

Meta Platforms: $684.41 on 2026-10-20. +22.1% a year since 2012, worst fall -77%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$684.41
Return a year since 2012+22.1%
All-time high$790.00 (2025-08-12)
Below its high-13.4%
Worst fall-77% (2022-11-03)
Yearly volatility40%
Beta vs its index1.27
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.7%
2025+12.7%
2024+65.4%
2023+194.1%
2022-64.2%
2021+23.1%
2020+33.1%
2019+56.6%
2018-25.7%
2017+53.4%
2016+9.9%
2015+34.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often META was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high6464%64%+3.3%
Up streak4961%64%+3.8%
RSI rises above 704963%64%+2.8%
Big up day3954%64%+1.2%
Big down day3664%64%+6.3%
Gap up3361%64%+2.5%
Volume spike on an up day3259%64%+3.9%
Down streak3165%64%+5.1%
Volume spike on a down day2962%64%+6.2%
Squeeze breakout up2955%64%+1.7%
RSI drops below 302556%64%+2.1%
Falls 20% from all-time high2564%64%+3.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.