ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. (MOTILALOFS)

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.: ₹1,021 on 2026-10-21. +9.1% a year since 2007, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹1,021
Return a year since 2007+9.1%
All-time high₹1,576 (2018-01-05)
Below its high-35.2%
Worst fall-88% (2008-11-24)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index0.96
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+19.3%
2025-10.3%
2024-23.1%
2023+80.8%
2022-25.0%
2021+52.3%
2020-20.8%
2019+13.3%
2018-55.1%
2017+186.9%
2016+55.7%
2015+33.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MOTILALOFS was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day15653%55%+1.2%
Volume spike on a down day10150%55%+0.6%
Down streak7658%55%+2.5%
Big up day7557%55%+2.9%
Up streak6157%55%+5.0%
RSI rises above 705659%55%+6.3%
Falls below 200-day avg4151%55%+0.4%
RSI drops below 304141%55%-3.7%
Crosses above 200-day avg4068%55%+3.3%
Gap up3967%55%+4.4%
Big down day3262%55%+2.6%
Squeeze breakout up3250%55%-0.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.