ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Marathon Petroleum (MPC)

Marathon Petroleum: $472.62 on 2026-10-20. +23.5% a year since 2011, worst fall -81%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$472.62
Return a year since 2011+23.5%
All-time high$484.92 (2026-10-14)
Below its high-2.5%
Worst fall-81% (2020-03-23)
Yearly volatility39%
Beta vs its index1.21
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+190.6%
2025+16.6%
2024-6.0%
2023+27.5%
2022+81.9%
2021+54.7%
2020-31.4%
2019+2.1%
2018-10.6%
2017+31.0%
2016-2.9%
2015+14.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MPC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak6258%61%+5.8%
New 52-week high5358%61%+2.6%
RSI rises above 705260%61%+3.1%
Big down day4048%61%-0.8%
Down streak3765%61%+3.5%
Big up day3571%61%+8.8%
RSI drops below 303376%61%+5.4%
Squeeze breakout up3275%61%+4.5%
Falls 20% from all-time high2962%61%+3.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg2462%61%+4.5%
Falls below 200-day avg2462%61%+3.8%
Squeeze breakdown2085%61%+10.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.