ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR)

Monolithic Power Systems: $1,252 on 2026-10-20. +24.7% a year since 2004, worst fall -72%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$1,252
Return a year since 2004+24.7%
All-time high$1,690 (2026-06-03)
Below its high-25.9%
Worst fall-72% (2008-12-05)
Yearly volatility48%
Beta vs its index1.45
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+38.2%
2025+53.2%
2024-6.2%
2023+78.4%
2022-28.3%
2021+34.7%
2020+105.7%
2019+53.1%
2018+3.5%
2017+37.1%
2016+28.6%
2015+28.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MPWR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high8561%64%+2.3%
Up streak7572%64%+5.9%
Big up day7152%64%+0.3%
RSI rises above 706955%64%+1.4%
Volume spike on an up day6263%64%+5.0%
Big down day5662%64%+5.0%
Down streak5263%64%+6.8%
Falls 20% from all-time high5056%64%+4.4%
Falls below 200-day avg4663%64%+9.0%
Volume spike on a down day4564%64%+8.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg3574%64%+11.2%
Gap up3459%64%+4.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.