ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

MRF Ltd. (MRF)

MRF Ltd.: ₹121,905 on 2026-10-21. +22.4% a year since 2002, worst fall -81%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹121,905
Return a year since 2002+22.4%
All-time high₹162,295 (2025-10-23)
Below its high-24.9%
Worst fall-81% (2009-03-12)
Yearly volatility33%
Beta vs its index0.77
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-20.2%
2025+17.0%
2024+0.8%
2023+46.4%
2022+20.7%
2021-3.2%
2020+14.2%
2019-1.0%
2018-7.4%
2017+48.0%
2016+22.6%
2015+5.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MRF was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day12963%58%+3.7%
Down streak9461%58%+2.8%
Big up day9262%58%+6.6%
Volume spike on a down day8861%58%+2.1%
RSI rises above 708163%58%+5.1%
Up streak8064%58%+3.2%
New 52-week high7556%58%+2.8%
Big down day5157%58%+1.8%
Falls below 200-day avg4755%58%+3.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg4661%58%+6.9%
RSI drops below 304250%58%-0.0%
Falls 20% from all-time high3845%58%-1.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.