ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Moderna (MRNA)

Moderna: $222.54 on 2026-10-20. +37.1% a year since 2018, worst fall -95%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$222.54
Return a year since 2018+37.1%
All-time high$484.47 (2021-08-09)
Below its high-54.1%
Worst fall-95% (2025-11-20)
Yearly volatility97%
Beta vs its index0.81
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+654.6%
2025-29.1%
2024-58.2%
2023-44.6%
2022-29.3%
2021+143.1%
2020+434.1%
2019+28.1%
2018-17.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MRNA was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day3053%55%+0.5%
Down streak2635%55%-8.8%
Big up day2544%55%-7.5%
RSI rises above 702361%55%+3.1%
Volume spike on a down day2361%55%+4.4%
Up streak2259%55%+8.7%
Big down day1638%55%-6.1%
New 52-week high1573%55%+26.0%
New 52-week low1540%55%-8.1%
RSI drops below 301421%55%-9.1%
Falls 20% from all-time high1464%55%+18.7%
Gap up1354%55%+0.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.