ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Marsh McLennan (MRSH)

Marsh McLennan: $191.69 on 2026-10-20. +9.9% a year since 1980, worst fall -74%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$191.69
Return a year since 1980+9.9%
All-time high$244.27 (2025-04-03)
Below its high-21.5%
Worst fall-74% (2009-03-02)
Yearly volatility25%
Beta vs its index0.82
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.3%
2025-12.7%
2024+12.1%
2023+14.5%
2022-4.8%
2021+48.6%
2020+5.0%
2019+39.7%
2018-2.0%
2017+20.4%
2016+21.9%
2015-3.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often MRSH was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak16159%60%+1.9%
New 52-week high16159%60%+1.5%
Big up day13960%60%+1.8%
RSI rises above 7012857%60%+1.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg11961%60%+1.8%
Falls below 200-day avg11561%60%+1.7%
Down streak11065%60%+2.6%
Big down day10364%60%+3.1%
Volume spike on an up day8665%60%+4.0%
Volume spike on a down day7863%60%+3.2%
Squeeze breakdown7253%60%+0.8%
RSI drops below 307069%60%+4.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.