ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Netflix (NFLX)

Netflix: $70.55 on 2026-10-20. +29.9% a year since 2002, worst fall -82%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$70.55
Return a year since 2002+29.9%
All-time high$133.91 (2025-06-30)
Below its high-47.3%
Worst fall-82% (2012-09-25)
Yearly volatility54%
Beta vs its index1.01
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-24.8%
2025+5.2%
2024+83.1%
2023+65.1%
2022-51.1%
2021+11.4%
2020+67.1%
2019+20.9%
2018+39.4%
2017+55.1%
2016+8.2%
2015+134.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often NFLX was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
RSI rises above 7010161%62%+3.9%
New 52-week high9166%62%+6.6%
Volume spike on an up day8566%62%+6.6%
Big up day8164%62%+7.1%
Volume spike on a down day7860%62%+5.8%
Up streak7556%62%+3.8%
Down streak7461%62%+6.6%
Big down day6455%62%+5.2%
Squeeze breakout up4951%62%+0.3%
Gap up4760%62%+3.6%
Falls 20% from all-time high4356%62%+2.2%
RSI drops below 303954%62%+7.9%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.