ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

NiSource (NI)

NiSource: $42.71 on 2026-10-20. +6.5% a year since 1992, worst fall -77%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$42.71
Return a year since 1992+6.5%
All-time high$49.08 (2026-06-26)
Below its high-13.0%
Worst fall-77% (2009-03-05)
Yearly volatility23%
Beta vs its index0.59
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+2.3%
2025+13.6%
2024+38.5%
2023-3.2%
2022-0.7%
2021+20.4%
2020-17.6%
2019+9.8%
2018-1.2%
2017+15.9%
2016+13.5%
2015+17.1%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often NI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11655%60%+0.7%
Up streak11062%60%+1.4%
Big down day10565%60%+2.4%
RSI rises above 709751%60%+0.0%
Big up day9159%60%+1.9%
Down streak8857%60%+2.2%
Volume spike on an up day7469%60%+2.7%
Volume spike on a down day7166%60%+2.9%
Falls below 200-day avg6761%60%+1.7%
Squeeze breakout up6467%60%+2.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg5565%60%+2.7%
RSI drops below 305054%60%+1.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.