ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Northern Trust (NTRS)

Northern Trust: $165.43 on 2026-10-20. +10.8% a year since 1986, worst fall -69%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$165.43
Return a year since 1986+10.8%
All-time high$191.47 (2026-08-17)
Below its high-13.6%
Worst fall-69% (2003-03-11)
Yearly volatility31%
Beta vs its index1.09
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+21.1%
2025+33.3%
2024+21.5%
2023-4.6%
2022-26.0%
2021+28.4%
2020-12.3%
2019+27.1%
2018-16.3%
2017+12.2%
2016+23.5%
2015+7.0%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often NTRS was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13058%62%+2.4%
Big up day12767%62%+2.7%
Up streak12159%62%+2.0%
Big down day11161%62%+2.3%
RSI rises above 7011059%62%+2.2%
Volume spike on a down day10154%62%+1.5%
Volume spike on an up day9468%62%+4.1%
Falls below 200-day avg8660%62%+2.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg8363%62%+1.6%
Down streak7667%62%+4.4%
Squeeze breakout up7060%62%+2.3%
RSI drops below 305956%62%+2.6%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.