ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Realty Income (O)

Realty Income: $56.16 on 2026-10-20. +5.9% a year since 1995, worst fall -51%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$56.16
Return a year since 1995+5.9%
All-time high$79.88 (2020-02-21)
Below its high-29.7%
Worst fall-51% (2009-03-06)
Yearly volatility28%
Beta vs its index0.77
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-0.4%
2025+5.5%
2024-7.0%
2023-9.5%
2022-11.4%
2021+18.8%
2020-15.6%
2019+16.8%
2018+10.6%
2017-0.8%
2016+11.3%
2015+8.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often O was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak10653%59%+0.4%
Falls below 200-day avg10552%59%+0.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg10146%59%-0.7%
Big down day8764%59%+3.4%
New 52-week high8351%59%+0.1%
Down streak7464%59%+1.7%
Big up day7156%59%+1.3%
RSI rises above 706951%59%+0.5%
Volume spike on a down day6461%59%+1.6%
Squeeze breakout up5456%59%+0.8%
RSI drops below 305169%59%+2.9%
Falls 20% from all-time high4957%59%+1.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.