ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Old Dominion (ODFL)

Old Dominion: $189.16 on 2026-10-20. +25.0% a year since 2000, worst fall -51%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$189.16
Return a year since 2000+25.0%
All-time high$248.73 (2026-06-09)
Below its high-23.9%
Worst fall-51% (2008-11-20)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index0.98
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+20.6%
2025-11.1%
2024-13.0%
2023+42.8%
2022-20.8%
2021+83.6%
2020+54.3%
2019+53.7%
2018-6.1%
2017+53.3%
2016+45.2%
2015-23.9%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ODFL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high11260%64%+2.2%
Up streak9163%64%+3.7%
RSI rises above 708461%64%+1.8%
Big up day7953%64%+0.8%
Volume spike on a down day7564%64%+4.3%
Volume spike on an up day7063%64%+4.7%
Big down day6857%64%+4.3%
Down streak5763%64%+4.2%
Falls 20% from all-time high5648%64%-0.6%
Falls below 200-day avg5355%64%+1.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg5155%64%+1.1%
Gap up3754%64%+1.8%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.