ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)

Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.: ₹225.00 on 2026-10-21. +1.6% a year since 2005, worst fall -81%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹225.00
Return a year since 2005+1.6%
All-time high₹341.75 (2024-08-01)
Below its high-34.2%
Worst fall-81% (2020-03-17)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-6.4%
2025+0.5%
2024+16.7%
2023+39.7%
2022+3.1%
2021+53.0%
2020-27.8%
2019-14.1%
2018-23.2%
2017+2.0%
2016+18.7%
2015-29.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ONGC was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day6755%51%+1.8%
Down streak6255%51%+1.4%
Big up day6154%51%+3.1%
Up streak5353%51%+1.0%
Big down day4659%51%+3.2%
RSI rises above 704661%51%+2.4%
Falls below 200-day avg4137%51%-2.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg4060%51%+4.0%
Volume spike on a down day3765%51%+4.8%
New 52-week high3650%51%+0.3%
Falls 20% from all-time high3551%51%+0.1%
Squeeze breakout up3358%51%+2.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.