ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Oracle Corporation (ORCL)

Oracle Corporation: $130.71 on 2026-10-20. +20.7% a year since 1986, worst fall -84%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$130.71
Return a year since 1986+20.7%
All-time high$328.33 (2025-09-10)
Below its high-60.2%
Worst fall-84% (2002-06-03)
Yearly volatility47%
Beta vs its index1.27
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-32.9%
2025+17.0%
2024+58.1%
2023+29.0%
2022-6.3%
2021+34.8%
2020+22.1%
2019+17.3%
2018-4.5%
2017+23.0%
2016+5.3%
2015-18.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ORCL was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13657%62%+2.5%
Up streak12957%62%+2.9%
RSI rises above 7012063%62%+3.5%
Big up day11364%62%+4.9%
Crosses above 200-day avg10562%62%+2.9%
Falls below 200-day avg10365%62%+4.9%
Volume spike on an up day9862%62%+3.0%
Big down day9461%62%+3.2%
Volume spike on a down day8761%62%+4.1%
Down streak8567%62%+4.7%
Gap down6766%62%+2.6%
Squeeze breakout up6653%62%+0.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.