ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Principal Financial Group (PFG)

Principal Financial Group: $106.83 on 2026-10-20. +6.7% a year since 2001, worst fall -92%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$106.83
Return a year since 2001+6.7%
All-time high$118.51 (2026-09-03)
Below its high-9.9%
Worst fall-92% (2009-03-09)
Yearly volatility43%
Beta vs its index1.57
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+21.1%
2025+14.0%
2024-1.6%
2023-6.3%
2022+16.0%
2021+45.8%
2020-9.8%
2019+24.5%
2018-37.4%
2017+21.9%
2016+28.6%
2015-13.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often PFG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Up streak8352%61%+1.0%
New 52-week high7858%61%+1.5%
RSI rises above 707261%61%+1.5%
Falls below 200-day avg7158%61%+2.0%
Big down day7057%61%+2.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg6959%61%+2.3%
Big up day5860%61%+1.8%
Down streak5761%61%+4.1%
Squeeze breakout up4473%61%+3.4%
RSI drops below 303868%61%+5.1%
Volume spike on a down day3855%61%+1.7%
Squeeze breakdown3759%61%+3.4%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.