ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Procter & Gamble (PG)

Procter & Gamble: $158.48 on 2026-10-20. +7.5% a year since 1962, worst fall -54%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$158.48
Return a year since 1962+7.5%
All-time high$179.70 (2024-12-02)
Below its high-11.8%
Worst fall-54% (2000-06-29)
Yearly volatility21%
Beta vs its index0.68
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+10.6%
2025-14.5%
2024+14.4%
2023-3.3%
2022-7.3%
2021+17.6%
2020+11.4%
2019+35.9%
2018+0.0%
2017+9.3%
2016+5.9%
2015-12.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often PG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high20452%58%+0.7%
Up streak19954%58%+0.5%
Big up day18959%58%+2.5%
RSI rises above 7017549%58%+0.0%
Crosses above 200-day avg17263%58%+2.0%
Falls below 200-day avg17167%58%+2.1%
Down streak16158%58%+1.1%
Big down day15964%58%+2.9%
RSI drops below 3011061%58%+3.0%
Squeeze breakout up10359%58%+2.2%
Squeeze breakdown9658%58%+1.1%
Volume spike on an up day8766%58%+2.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.