ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Progressive Corporation (PGR)

Progressive Corporation: $220.70 on 2026-10-20. +17.4% a year since 1984, worst fall -71%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$220.70
Return a year since 1984+17.4%
All-time high$291.22 (2025-03-17)
Below its high-24.2%
Worst fall-71% (2000-03-13)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.77
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-3.1%
2025-5.0%
2024+50.4%
2023+22.8%
2022+26.4%
2021+3.8%
2020+36.6%
2019+20.0%
2018+7.1%
2017+58.6%
2016+11.6%
2015+17.8%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often PGR was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high15463%60%+1.6%
Up streak15157%60%+1.3%
Big up day14065%60%+4.0%
RSI rises above 7013965%60%+3.0%
Volume spike on an up day12267%60%+6.2%
Down streak11555%60%+0.9%
Big down day11159%60%+2.5%
Volume spike on a down day10855%60%+2.0%
Falls below 200-day avg8961%60%+3.1%
Crosses above 200-day avg8659%60%+1.7%
RSI drops below 307966%60%+3.8%
Squeeze breakout up6565%60%+4.3%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.