ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Punjab National Bank (PNB)

Punjab National Bank: ₹121.90 on 2026-10-21. -5.5% a year since 2017, worst fall -88%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹121.90
Return a year since 2017-5.5%
All-time high₹213.60 (2017-10-26)
Below its high-42.9%
Worst fall-88% (2020-05-19)
Yearly volatility39%
Beta vs its index1.14
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-1.4%
2025+20.2%
2024+7.3%
2023+69.6%
2022+51.3%
2021+12.9%
2020-48.6%
2019-17.6%
2018-54.4%
2017-15.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often PNB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day3361%48%+2.0%
Up streak3244%48%-1.2%
Down streak3247%48%-0.3%
Big down day2846%48%-0.1%
Volume spike on a down day2748%48%-0.1%
RSI rises above 702544%48%-0.5%
Big up day2348%48%-0.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg1662%48%+2.0%
New 52-week high1656%48%+0.5%
Squeeze breakdown1662%48%+5.2%
Falls below 200-day avg1560%48%+2.3%
RSI drops below 301547%48%-0.1%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.