ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

NSE · India · data to 2026-10-21

Polycab India Ltd. (POLYCAB)

Polycab India Ltd.: ₹8,025 on 2026-10-21. +39.6% a year since 2019, worst fall -50%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close₹8,025
Return a year since 2019+39.6%
All-time high₹10,083 (2026-06-19)
Below its high-20.4%
Worst fall-50% (2020-03-24)
Yearly volatility35%
Beta vs its index0.90
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+5.3%
2025+4.8%
2024+32.6%
2023+113.5%
2022+4.2%
2021+137.9%
2020+4.5%
2019+51.5%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often POLYCAB was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day4065%69%+6.6%
Up streak3768%69%+5.4%
New 52-week high3361%69%+6.0%
Volume spike on a down day3376%69%+5.5%
RSI rises above 702868%69%+5.2%
Big up day2665%69%+4.8%
Down streak1974%69%+4.2%
Big down day1662%69%+6.0%
Squeeze breakout up1688%69%+10.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg1182%69%+8.9%
Falls below 200-day avg1173%69%+9.5%
Falls 20% from all-time high1080%69%+15.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.