ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Roper Technologies (ROP)

Roper Technologies: $392.57 on 2026-10-20. +16.4% a year since 1992, worst fall -59%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$392.57
Return a year since 1992+16.4%
All-time high$593.81 (2025-03-05)
Below its high-33.9%
Worst fall-59% (1998-10-08)
Yearly volatility34%
Beta vs its index0.92
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026-11.8%
2025-14.4%
2024-4.6%
2023+26.2%
2022-12.2%
2021+14.1%
2020+21.7%
2019+32.9%
2018+2.9%
2017+41.5%
2016-3.5%
2015+21.4%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ROP was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high13463%63%+2.4%
Up streak11861%63%+2.8%
RSI rises above 7010762%63%+2.1%
Volume spike on an up day10659%63%+3.1%
Big up day9659%63%+1.8%
Volume spike on a down day9561%63%+4.1%
Down streak8664%63%+4.3%
Big down day8462%63%+2.3%
Crosses above 200-day avg8260%63%+3.3%
Falls below 200-day avg8162%63%+4.8%
Squeeze breakout up6260%63%+1.3%
RSI drops below 305666%63%+6.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.