ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Ross Stores (ROST)

Ross Stores: $239.83 on 2026-10-20. +16.0% a year since 1985, worst fall -82%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$239.83
Return a year since 1985+16.0%
All-time high$255.23 (2026-08-07)
Below its high-6.0%
Worst fall-82% (1990-11-01)
Yearly volatility41%
Beta vs its index0.91
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+33.1%
2025+19.1%
2024+9.3%
2023+19.2%
2022+1.6%
2021-6.9%
2020+5.5%
2019+39.9%
2018+3.7%
2017+22.3%
2016+21.9%
2015+14.2%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often ROST was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high14458%62%+2.2%
Big up day13660%62%+3.3%
RSI rises above 7013458%62%+2.3%
Volume spike on an up day12362%62%+4.7%
Up streak10961%62%+2.7%
Volume spike on a down day10064%62%+7.4%
Down streak9763%62%+4.3%
Big down day9060%62%+3.6%
Squeeze breakout up7662%62%+4.4%
Crosses above 200-day avg7473%62%+6.5%
Falls below 200-day avg7057%62%+3.8%
RSI drops below 306955%62%+3.2%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.