ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Republic Services (RSG)

Republic Services: $231.36 on 2026-10-20. +9.7% a year since 1998, worst fall -66%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$231.36
Return a year since 1998+9.7%
All-time high$258.07 (2025-06-02)
Below its high-10.3%
Worst fall-66% (1999-10-21)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.66
Risk / reward vs its marketLow risk · Medium reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+9.2%
2025+5.3%
2024+22.0%
2023+27.8%
2022-7.5%
2021+44.8%
2020+7.4%
2019+24.3%
2018+6.6%
2017+18.5%
2016+29.7%
2015+9.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often RSG was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high12059%65%+1.4%
Up streak10064%65%+2.5%
Big up day7965%65%+2.1%
RSI rises above 707961%65%+1.7%
Falls below 200-day avg7579%65%+5.2%
Crosses above 200-day avg6975%65%+3.8%
Big down day6871%65%+3.5%
Down streak6464%65%+3.4%
Squeeze breakout up5263%65%+1.8%
Volume spike on a down day4580%65%+5.6%
RSI drops below 304173%65%+6.6%
Gap down3884%65%+5.5%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.