ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Sherwin-Williams (SHW)

Sherwin-Williams: $334.41 on 2026-10-20. +16.4% a year since 1980, worst fall -54%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$334.41
Return a year since 1980+16.4%
All-time high$399.71 (2024-11-25)
Below its high-16.3%
Worst fall-54% (2000-01-28)
Yearly volatility29%
Beta vs its index0.85
Risk / reward vs its marketMedium risk · Low reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+3.2%
2025-4.7%
2024+9.0%
2023+31.4%
2022-32.6%
2021+43.8%
2020+25.9%
2019+48.3%
2018-4.0%
2017+52.6%
2016+3.5%
2015-1.3%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SHW was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
New 52-week high16459%61%+2.0%
Big up day14857%61%+1.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg13755%61%+2.4%
RSI rises above 7013554%61%+0.9%
Up streak13261%61%+2.4%
Falls below 200-day avg13160%61%+2.2%
Down streak11661%61%+3.6%
Volume spike on an up day11358%61%+2.6%
Volume spike on a down day11064%61%+4.3%
Big down day10366%61%+4.2%
Squeeze breakout up6661%61%+2.3%
RSI drops below 306368%61%+5.7%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.