ZOSHOpen the appStocks and fundsCalculators

US stock · data to 2026-10-20

Supermicro (SMCI)

Supermicro: $31.65 on 2026-10-20. +20.1% a year since 2007, worst fall -85%. Year-by-year returns, risk profile and what followed its price patterns in the past.

Open the interactive chart and full history

Key numbers

Last close$31.65
Return a year since 2007+20.1%
All-time high$118.81 (2024-03-13)
Below its high-73.4%
Worst fall-85% (2024-11-14)
Yearly volatility63%
Beta vs its index1.30
Risk / reward vs its marketHigh risk · High reward

Returns by year

YearReturn
2026+8.1%
2025-4.0%
2024+7.2%
2023+246.2%
2022+86.8%
2021+38.8%
2020+31.8%
2019+74.1%
2018-34.1%
2017-25.4%
2016+14.4%
2015-29.7%

What followed its price patterns in the past

How often SMCI was higher 40 trading days after each pattern, next to an ordinary day. History for learning, not a forecast.

PatternPast casesHigher after 40 daysOn an ordinary dayMedian move
Volume spike on an up day8259%57%+8.0%
Up streak7661%57%+6.2%
Volume spike on a down day6255%57%+1.1%
Big up day6166%57%+5.9%
RSI rises above 705655%57%+2.7%
Big down day5052%57%+0.8%
Down streak5068%57%+8.8%
Crosses above 200-day avg4953%57%+1.9%
Falls below 200-day avg4547%57%-1.7%
New 52-week high4564%57%+5.0%
Falls 20% from all-time high3956%57%+3.3%
RSI drops below 303855%57%+1.0%

ZOSH shows history and calculations for learning. It is not investment advice and does not tell anyone to buy or sell. Data: Yahoo Finance, AMFI, NSE and official sources; it can be late or wrong, so check before acting.